* * * LIST OF BALLET VARIATIONS * * *

All participants must send us a pre-recorded video of a ballet and/or contemporary variation, depending on what they are registered for. Competitors who are selected for the finale will have their videos streamed for the jury to judge, as the final round of the competition. Videos will be presented to our partners (directors of dance schools/companies) for scholarship/contract offers.

The following is the list of repertoire variations accepted for ballet for competitors aged 14+. It is mandatory for competitors ages 14+ to choose either a variation from the list below, or to pre-record and send the age-appropriate Elegance variation (although they still must perform the Elegance variation live in the Semi-Finale).

Competitors aged 8-13 may choose a ballet variation on the list, or a choreographed ballet variation, or they may pre-record and send the age-appropriate Elegance ballet variation (although they still must perform the Elegance variation live in the Semi-Finale).

Please note that all variation versions sent as pre-recorded videos must be 2:30 min or less.

For contemporary, any free solo or from the contemporary repertoire are accepted; make sure to include the name of the choreographer to the description of the video. The age-appropriate Elegance contemporary solo may also be pre-recorded and sent (although it is still mandatory to perform the Elegance solo live in the Semi-Finale). Please note that all solos sent as pre-recorded videos must be 2:30 min or less.

  • Coppelia (A. St. Leon): all variations
  • Diana & Acteon (A. Vaganova): all variations
  • Don Quixote (M. Petipa): all variations
  • Etudes (H. Lander): all variations
  • Fairy Doll (S. Legat): Fairy Doll, Rabbit Drummer, French Doll, Spanish Doll
  • Flower Festival at Genzano (A. Bournonville): all variations
  • Giselle (J. Perrot, J. Coralli): Giselle variation (act I), Peasant variations, Albrecht variation (act II)
  • Graduation Ball (D. Lichine): all variations
  • Grand Pas Classique (V. Gsovsky): all variations
  • Harlequinade (M. Petipa): all variations
  • La Bayadère (M. Petipa): Nikyia variation (act I), Gamzatti variation (act II and III), all three shades variations, Bronze Idol variation, Nikyia’s death variation (if less than 2:30 minutes.)
  • La Esmeralda (M. Petipa): all variations
  • La Fille Mal Gardee (B. Nijinska, D. Romanoff): all variations
  • La Sylphide (A. Bournonville): all variations
  • Laurencia (V. Chabukiani): all variations
  • Le Corsaire (M. Petipa): all variations
  • Les Sylphides/Chopiniana (M. Fokine): all variations
  • Napoli (A. Bournonville): all variations
  • Paquita (M. Petipa): all variations
  • Pharaoh’s Daughter (P. Lacotte): all variations
  • Raymonda (M. Petipa): all variations
  • Satanella (M. Petipa): all variations
  • Swan Lake (M. Petipa, L. Ivanov): all variations
  • The Awakening of Flora (M. Petipa): all variations
  • The Flames of Paris (V. Vainonen): all variations
  • The Nutcracker: all variations
  • The Sleeping Beauty (M. Petipa): all variations
  • The Cavalry Halt (M. Petipa): all variations
  • The Talisman (M. Petipa): all variations
  • Walpurgis Nacht (L. Lavrovsky): all variations.